If you're a practitioner that would like to sign up CLICK HERE

A few definitions

TalkLink Pty Ltd (ABN 52 638 732 822) (“talklink”, “we”, “us” and “our”);
talklink.com.au (“website”);
A "user" is anyone who uses the website to search for a practitioner - users do not need a talklink account;
"Practitioners" are mental health practitioners who pay to have a profile listed;

Our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We only ask you to provide information that we need in order to deliver the service or information you have asked for. We're not in the business of selling your data. We never have been and never will.

What information we collect and why

Website interactions

When you browse our marketing pages or applications, your browser automatically shares certain information such as which operating system and browser version you are using. We record   that information, along with the pages you are visiting, page load timing, and which website referred you, for statistical purposes like conversion rates, and to test new designs. We record this on a per-event basis (page visit, button click, etc.) and IS NOT UNIQUELY IDENTIFYING. We're using our in-house tracking software and we're not relying on third party trackers on our web pages or applications (e.g. Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel, etc.).  We use the raw data to compute statistics for our use and / or share with third parties or the public. 
We will never collect personally identifiable information while you’re using our website. (see more technical details in the cookies section).

Sign up for a Practitioner Profile

When you create a professional profile on our website we will retain and display your information to the public (that is the point of a directory after all). We will ask you for personal and sensitive information. This information includes your name, address, phone number, email address, professional qualifications, professional memberships, areas of specialisation, your gender, language skills, religious beliefs as well as photos and videos of you. 

Signing up to our Newsletter or Social Media 

When you sign up to our newsletters, we will retain the contact details that you’ve provided in order to send you the emails. When you open an email communication from us, we may use a software technology called “web beacons” that lets us know which emails have been opened by the recipients. This allows us to know how well customers respond to certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

Billing

When you pay for a listing on our website, we ask for your credit card and billing address. Your credit card is passed directly to our payment processor (Stripe) and doesn't ever go through our servers. We store a record of the payment transaction, including the last 4 digits of the credit card number and your as-of billing address, for account history, invoicing and billing support. We store your billing address to calculate any sales tax due in Australia, to detect fraudulent credit card transactions and to print on your invoices.

Cookies + Pixels

A cookie is a piece of text stored by your browser to help it remember your login information, site preferences and more.
We only use one first party cookie that will track your usage of our website, “talklink.com.au” and it won’t follow you across every other website you go. This cookie is anonymous and it cannot be used to identify you or your personal information. Instead it tells us how many new and recurring users visit our website and expires after one year from when it was first “served”.
For practitioners, we use a cookie which allows them to login and stay logged in. We also use Stripe as a payment processing platform which has cookies that assist with fraud protection. 
Details about Stripe’s cookies can be found at: https://cookiedatabase.org/cookie/stripe/__stripe_mid/
You can adjust cookie retention settings in your own browser. To learn more about cookies, including how to see which cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
We may use pixel tags on our sales landing pages. This is a technology that allows us to track how effective our marketing activities are.

Geolocation

We log all access to all accounts by full IP address so that we can ensure no unauthorized access happens. We keep this login data for as long as your product account is active and we will permanently remove it if you decide to close your account.
We also log full IP addresses used to sign up for an account. We keep this record forever because we need them to prevent spammy sign-ups.

Voluntary Correspondence

When you send us an email with a question, we keep that correspondence, including your email address, so that we have a history of past correspondences to reference if you reach out in the future.
We also store any information you volunteer to give, like surveys. Sometimes when we do customer interviews, we may ask for your permission to record the conversation for future reference or use. We only do so if you give your express consent.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We will not sell your personal information, ever.  We will however need to share some of the data on our website with other companies (liker servers) to allow our website to function. 
We may also share general user behaviour (which will not have any personal information) such as how long users spend on certain pages, sales conversions etc. with third party marketing and website companies for the purpose of making our website more effective. 
If you have a practitioner account with us, we may need to share your personal information if required under applicable law. If the appropriate law enforcement authorities have the necessary warrant, criminal subpoena or court order requiring we share data, we have to comply. Otherwise, we flat-out reject requests from local and federal law enforcement when they seek data. And unless we’re legally prevented from it, we’ll always inform you when such requests are made.

Your rights and who to contact

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy. You have the right to tell us if you:
don't want to be contacted in the future by us;
would like to find out what information we have about you and/or would like a copy of the personal information which we hold about you;
if you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete out-of-date or irrelevant; and/or
wish to report any breaches of this Privacy Policy.
Please contact us via one of the following:
Mail: "Attention: Online Privacy", talklink, PO Box 4113, Ringwood, 3134, VIC
Email: hey@talklink.com.au
Phone: 0425 814 616
We will ask that you put your request for access in writing and provide us with proof of your identity. We will generally provide you with access to your personal information that we have about you, but sometimes that will not be possible, in which case we will give you a written notice explaining why.
If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or irrelevant, you may ask us to correct it. We will take reasonable steps to correct or update any personal information unless we disagree with your reasons. If we refuse to correct your personal information we will give you a written explanation why.

How can you access further information or complain about a breach of your privacy?

If you believe that we have breached your privacy or have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, you can contact us via either the mailing address, email or phone number listed above.
We will investigate any complaint, and notify you of our decision in relation to the complaint, as soon as practicable after it is received. If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.